Grants-in-Aid 2009-2010

Recounting Life at Times of War with Ascanio Celestini
Stefano Albertini (Italian Studies)

Fornes Play Reading Festival
Gwendolyn Alker (Drama)

They Won’t Budge (Publication)
Awam Amkpa (Drama, Africana Studies)

Music, Language, Thought VI-VII
Magali Armillas-Tiseyra (Comparative Literature)
Amy Cimini (Music)
Michael Gallope (Music)
Daniel Hoffman-Schwartz (Comparative Literature)
Ceci Moss (Comparative Literature)

Writing Science: Mathematical and Medical Authorship in Ancient Greece (Publication)
Markus Asper (Classics)

Beginningless Thought/Endless Seeing (Publication)
Nancy Barton (Art and Art Professions)

Anthology of Political Essays by Middle Eastern Jewish Intellectuals (Publication)
Zvi Ben-Dor Benite (History and Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies)

Jean Améry and Primo Levy: Rhetoric of Testimony
Ruth Ben-Ghiat (Italian Studies)
Paul Fleming (German)

The French Republic, 1750-2010 (Publication)
Edward Berenson (History and French Studies)

CAMUS NOW, International Conference
Tom Bishop (French)
Denis Hollier (French)

Triumvirate: McKim, Mead, & White (Publication)
Mosette Broderick (Art History)

The Natalia-WOZA Project 
James Calder (Graduate Acting Program)

Literature and Cinema in the French-Speaking World
Ludovic Cortade (French)

Art and Ideas
Sue deBeer (Art and Art Professions)
David Rimanelli (Art and Art Professions)
Thomas Crow (Institute of Fine Arts)

Radars and Fences 2010: Borders, Affect, Space
Marco Deseriis (Media, Culture, and Communication)
Hatim El-Hibri (Media, Culture, and Communication)
Scott Selberg (Media, Culture, and Communication)

The [Unending] Korean War in a Post-9/11 World
Henry Em (East Asian Studies)

Translating French and American Poetry Today
Emmanuelle Ertel (French)

Glory and Agony: Isaac’s Sacrifice and National Narrative (Publication)
Yael Feldman (Hebrew and Judaic Studies)

Afro-Latin@ Reader: History and Culture in the United States (Publication)

Transnational Caribbeanities: Women and Music (Publication)
Ifeona Fulani (Liberal Studies)

Art/Memory/Place: Commemorating the Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Tragedy
Haidy Geismar (Museum Studies)
Peter Wosh (History)
Lynn Gumpert (Grey Art Gallery)

Beast and Citizens: Animality and Culture in Latin America
Gabriel Giorgi (Spanish and Portuguese)

Fred Stein Exhibition 
Eckart Goebel (German)

Wallace Stevens, New York, and Modernism
Lisa Goldfarb (Gallatin)

Images: Documenting Political
Yukiko Hanawa (East Asian Studies)
Thomas Looser (East Asian Studies)

organum let open (Music Composition and Performance)
Elizabeth Hoffman (Music)
Marilyn Nonken (Music and Performing Arts Professions)

The History of the Telescope
Myles Jackson (Humanities and Social Sciences, NYU-Poly)

The Documentary Film Reader (Publication)
Jonathan Kahana (Cinema Studies)

Undercover Reporting Database
Brooke Kroeger (Arthur L. Carter Journalism Institute)
Monica McCormick (Bobst Library)
Michael Stoller (Bobst Library)

Navajo Nation Uranium Mining Project (Documentary film)
Yvonne Latty (Arthur L. Carter Journalism Institute)

Early Modernities
Jacques Lezra (Comparative Literature, Spanish and Portuguese)
Christopher Cannon (English)

Wild Materialism: The Ethic of Terror and the Modern Republic (Publication)
Jacques Lezra (Comparative Literature, Spanish and Portuguese)

The Cruel Radiance: Photography and Political Violence (Publication)
Susie Linfield (Arthur L. Carter Journalism Institute)

Theatre of the Real (Publication)
Carol Martin (Drama)

The Psyences Project
Emily Martin (Anthropology)

The Laugh of the Medusa
Judith Miller (French)
Denis Hollier (French)

Ornamentalism: The Art of Renaissance Accessories (Publication)
Bella Mirabella (Gallatin)

Show and Prove: The Tensions, Contradictions, and Possibilities of Hip Hop Studies in Practice
José Muñoz (Performance Studies)
Imani Kai Johnson (Performance Studies)
Marcella Runell Hall (Performance Studies)

Radical Art of the Renaissance (Publication)
Alexander Nagel (Institute of Fine Arts)

Ethics and the Theatre Artist: Contemporary Voices (Publication)
Janet Neipris (Dramatic Writing)

The Politics and Poetics of Refugees
Crystal Parikh (English and Social and Cultural Analysis)

The Philosophy of Creativity Speaker Series
Elliot Samuel Paul (Philosophy)

Situating Sustainability
Anne Rademacher (Social and Cultural Analysis)

Human Rights and Photography
Fred Ritchin (Photography and Imaging)

Fighting Theory: Conversations with Avital Ronell, Anne Dufourmantelle, Werner Herzog, and Catherine Porter (Publication)
Avital Ronell (German, Comparative Literature, and English)

National and Post-National Cartographies of Desire in the Works of Francois Noudelman
Avital Ronell (German, Comparative Literature, and English)

Photo Archives and the Photographic Memory, Part III
Patricia Rubin (Institute of Fine Arts)

Valuing Lives: The 1st Annual Workshop in Broad Bioethics
Benjamin Sachs (Environmental Studies)

The Sociological Turn in Translation and Interpreting Studies
Milena Savova (Foreign Languages, Translation, and Interpreting)

The Archive and the Repertoire: Performing Cultural Memory in the Americas(Publication/Translation)
Diana Taylor (Performance Studies and Spanish)

Police Aesthetics: Literature, Film, and the Secret Police in Soviet Times (Publication)
Cristina Vatulescu (Comparative Literature)

Venus 2010: They Call Her Hottentot
Deborah Willis (Photography and Imaging)

An Amorous History of the Silver Screen: Shanghai Cinema, 1896-1937 (Publication)
Zhen Zhang (Cinema Studies)