Book Publication Subvention Recipients

2017 – 2018 Awardees


Against the Avant-Garde: Pier Paolo Pasolini, Contemporary Art and Neo-capitalism, 1960-75

March 2019

Ara Merjian (Italian Studies)

Alegal: The Politics of Sex, Race, Nation, and Class Surrounding U.S. Military Bases in Okinawa

November 2018

Annmaria Shimabuku (East Asian Studies)

Annotated Translation, with introduction, of Robert Garnier’s “Tragedy of Pious Antigone” (1580)

April 2018

Phillip Usher (French Literature, Thought, and Culture)

Composing Questions

January 2018

Hadas Kotek (Linguistics)

Failures of Feeling: Insensibility and the Novel

November 2018

Wendy Lee (English)

From Our Hands

July 2019

Nicola Lees (Art and Art Professions)

Government Issue: The Material Culture of the Red Army, 1941-1945

January 2019

Brandon Schechter (History)

Other Pop Empires: Transnational and Diasporic Flows of India and Korea

September 2018

S. Heijin Lee (Social and Cultural Analysis)

Orientaciones transpacíficas: la modernidad mexicana y el espectro de Asia

February 2019

Laura Torres-Rodríguez (Spanish and Portuguese)

Passing to América: The Transgressive, Trans-Atlantic Life of Antonio, Née María, Yta in the Twilight of the Spanish Empire

November 2018

Thomas Abercrombie (Anthropology)

Surveying the Avant-Garde: Questions on Modernism, Art, and the Americas in Transatlantic Magazines

June 2018

Lori Cole (Experimental Humanities)

The Faces of Charisma: Text, Image, Object in Byzantium and the Medieval West

March 2018

Martha Rust (English)

Unruly Visions: The Aesthetic Practices of Queer Diaspora

November 2018

Gayatri Gopinath (Social and Cultural Analysis)

Unsustainable Empire

November 2018

Dean Saranillio (Social and Cultural Analysis)

2016 – 2017 Awardees


An Anthology on the History and Theory of Secularization

Christiane Frey (German)

Authentic Replicas: Buddhist Art in Medieval China

Hsueh-Man Shen (Institute of Fine Arts)

Blacks of the Land: Indians, Expeditionaries, and Slavery in Early Portuguese America

Barbara Weinstein (History)

In the Presence of Power: Court and Performance in the Pre-modern Middle East

Maurice Pomerantz (Literature/Classical Arabic, NYU Abu Dhabi)

The Hidden History of American Fashion: Women Designers in the 20th Century

Nancy Deihl (Art and Art Professions)

Treatise on Imaginary Explosions, Vol. I

Caitlin Berrigan (Photography & Imaging)

Walaycho Qorilazo. Memoria oral Quechua en los Andes

Odi Gonzales (Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies)

2015 – 2016 Awardees


Creativity Class: Art School and Culture Work in Post-socialist China

Lily Chumley (Media, Culture, and Communication)

Critical Horizons: The Postcolonial Contemporary

Jini Kim Watson (English)

Democracy in Motion: The Limits of Globalizing participation

Gianpaolo Baiocchi (Sociology; Gallatin)

Everyday Sectarianism: Infrastructures, Public Services and Power in Urban Lebanon

Joanne Nucho (Near Eastern Studies)

Hellenistic Greek Poetry: A Selection

David Sider (Classics)

Here’s the Pitch: The Amazing, New, Improved History of Baseball and Advertising

Roberta Newman (Liberal Studies)

Modernity Disavowed: Haiti and the Cultures of Slavery in the Age of Revolution.

Sibylle Fischer (Spanish & Portuguese; Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies)

Nineteenth-Century British Secularism: Science, Religion and Literature

Michael Rectenwald (Liberal Studies)

No Achievement But Through Arabic: Judah ibn Tibbon and the Andalusi Culture of Reading in Exile

S.J. Pearce (Spanish and Portuguese)

Nostradamus: How an Obscure Renaissance Astrologer Became the Modern Prophet of Doom

Stephane Gerson (French)

On the Phone: Deafness and Communication Engineering

Mara Mills (Media, Culture, and Communication)

Parts of a Whole: Distributivity as a Bridge between Aspect and Measurement

Lucas Champollion (Linguistics)

Plain Burned Things: A Poetics of the Unsayable

Leah Souffrant (Expository Writing Program)

Saaq al-Bambuu (The Bamboo Stalk): The Auhtorized Abridged Edition for Students of Arabic

Laila Familiar (Arabic Program, NYU Abu Dhabi)

Sexuality and the Unnatural in Colonial Latin America

Zeb Tortorici (Spanish and Portuguese)

Shaping Immigration News: A French-American Comparison

Rodney Benson (Media, Culture, and Communication)

The Lyric Poem and Aestheticism: Forms of Modernity

Marion Thain (Global Liberal Studies)

The Singing Turk: Ottoman Power and Operatic Emotions on the European Stage

Larry Wolff (European/Mediterranean Studies; History)

Underworlds of Memory W.G. Sebald’s Epic Journeys Through the Past

Alan Itkin (Draper Interdisciplinary Master’s Program in Humanities and Social Thought)

Varieties of Audio Mimesis: Musical Evocations of Landscape

Allen S. Weiss (Performance Studies; Cinema Studies)

2014 – 2015 Awardees


Bargaining for International Water Rights: The Euphrates and Tigris Basin

Muserref Yetim (International Relations)

Barrio Rising: Urban Popular Politics and the Making of Modern Venezuela

Alejandro Velasco (Gallatin)

Children of the Dictatorship: Student Resistance, Cultural Politics, and the “Long 1960s” in Greece

Kornetis Kostis (Center for European and Mediterranean Studies)

El Mall: The Spatial and Class Politics of Shopping Malls in Latin American

Arlene Davila (Anthropology; Social & Cultural Analysis)

Esmeralda: German-French Affairs in Thomas Mann’s Novel Doctor Faustus

Eckart Goebel (German)

Introducing Peace Museums

Joyce Apsel (Liberal Studies)

politics: Essays on the Society of Calculation

Emily Apter (French; Comparative Literature)

The Bolivia Reader: History, Politics, Culture

Sinclair Thomson (History)

The Epic Poet and the Geographer

Phillip John Usher (French)

Transplanting the Organ: Romantic Organology for Leibniz to Marx

Leif Weatherby (German)

2013 – 2014 Awardees


An Irish-Speaking Island: State, Religion, Community and the Linguistic Landscape in Ireland, 1770-1870

Nicholas Wolf (Irish Studies)

Brought to You in Living Color

Susan Murray (Media, Culture, and Communication)

De l’infini des bibliothèques au livre unique – L’archive épurée au XVIIIe

Lucien Nouis (French)

Engaging the Emotions in Spanish Culture and History

Jo Labanyi (Spanish and Portuguese)

Experimente im Individuum: Kurt Goldstein und die Frage des Organismus

Stefanos Geroulanos (History)

Global Design

Peder Anker (Gallatin)

Inventing Baby Food: Taste, Health and the Industrialization of the American Diet

Amy Bentley (Nutrition, Food Studies, Public Health)

Loser Sons: Politics and Authority (Translation)

Avital Ronell (German)

Made In the Image of Stones

Andrei Guruianu (Expository Writing Department)

“No Wait, Yep. Definitely Still Hate Myself.”

Robert Fitterman (Liberal Studies)

Our Native Antiquity: Archaeology and Aesthetics in the Culture of Russian Modernism

Michael Kunichika (Russian and Slavic Studies)

Persistent Forms: Explorations in Historical Poetics

Ilya Kliger (Russian and Slavic Studies)

Scripture and Law in the Dead Sea Scrolls

Alex Jassen (Hebrew and Judaic Studies)

Siena: City of Secrets

Jane Tylus (Italian Studies)

The Feminine Symptom: Aleatory Matter in the Aristotelian Cosmos

Emanuela Bianchi (Comparative Literature)

The Spectral Piano: From Liszt, Scriabin and Debussy to the Digital Age

Marilyn Nonken (Music and Performing Arts Professions)

The Undersea Network

Nicole Starosielski (Media, Culture, and Communication)

Transatlantic Parallaxes: Toward reciprocal anthropology

Susan Carol Rogers (Anthropology)

2012 – 2013 Awardees


Everything You Always Wanted to Know About the Callicoon Center Band

Alice Elliott (Film & TV)

Exercises in Criticism: The Theory and Practice of Literary Constraint

Louis Bury (Expository Writing Program)

In the Knot of Time

Carlos de Jesus (Film & TV)

Italian Fascism’s Empire Cinema

Ruth Ben-Ghiat (Italian Studies)

Medieval and the Early Modern Performance in the Eastern Mediterranean

Evelyn Vitz (French)

Parrots and Nightingales, Troubadour Quotations and European Poetry

Sarah Kay (French)

Playing House in the 19th Century French Novel

Claudie Bernard (French)

Shaping Immigration News: A French-American Comparison

Rodney Benson (Media, Culture and Communication)

The Archive and the Repertoire: Perofrming Cultural Memory in the Americas

Diana Taylor (Performance Studies; Spanish & Portuguese)

The Oxford Handbook of Greek and Roman Art and Architecture

Clemente Marconi (Institute of Fine Arts)

Viral Voyages, the crisis of global contagion in AIDS writing

Lina Meruane (Liberal Studies)

Visual Propoganda, Exhibitions, and the Spanish Civil War

Miriam Basilio (Art History)

Voices of New York: Then and Now

Renee Blake (Linguistics; Social & Cultural Analysis)

2011 – 2012 Awardees


The Translation Zone

Emily Apter (French)

Brevísima relación de la construcción de España y otros ensayos transatlánticos. 1991-2011

James Fernández (Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Literatures)

The Rhetoric of Violence and Sacrifice in Fascist Italy: Mussolini, Gadda, Vittorini

Chiara Ferrari (Italian Studies)

Untouchable Fictions

Toral Gajawarla (English)

Manhattan Manuscripts

Eckert Goebe (German)

The Birth of Chinese Feminism: He-Yin Zen and Her Feminist Worlds

Rebecca Karl (East Asian Studies, History)

My Poets

Maureen McLane (English)

Dreaming Information

Eve Meltzer (Gallatin)

Imagining the Child Reader: Literacy, Property, and the Media of Childhood in Nineteenth-Century America

Patricia Crain (English)

Jean-Jacques Rousseau: Nature/Culture

Anne Deneys-Tunney (French)

Islam and the Atlantic World: New Paradigms and Prospects

Aisha Khan (Anthropology)

Out of Time: Philip Guston’s and the Refiguration of Postwar American Art

Robert Slifkin (Institute of Fine Arts)

African Roots, Brazilian Rites: Cultural and National Identity in Brazil

Cheryl Sterling (Liberal Studies Program)

Queer Cuba: Desire and Inequality in the Afterlife of Socialism

Noelle Stout (Anthropology)

From San Juan to Paris and Back: Francisco Oller and Caribbean Art in the Era of Impressionism

Edward Sullivan (Art History)

Visualizing Emancipation: What did freedom look like?

Deborah Willis (Photography & Imaging)

2010 – 2011 Awardees


The Bandstand

Juan Flores (Social and Cultural Analysis)

Culture Wars in Translation

Robert Stam (Cinema Stam)

Essays on the Divine Comedy

John Freccero (Italian Studies and Comparative Literature)

Florence’s Maiden Mediterranean Voyage

Mahnaz Yousefzadeh (Liberal Studies)

Giorgio de Chirico and the Metaphysical City

Ara Merjian (Italian Studies)

House Seat

Laurence Maslon (Graduate Acting)

Hunters, Heroes, and Kings: The Frieze of Tomb II at Vergina

Hallie Franks (Gallatin)

Israeli Cinema

Ella Shohat (Art and Public Studies and Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies)

Life on Display

Victoria Cain (Museum Studies)

Long Distance Race, Translation

Nader Uthman (Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies)

The Open Utopia (Online)

Stephen Duncombe (Gallatin)

Producing Bollywood: Inside the Contemporary Hindi Film Industry

Tejaswini Ganti (Anthropology)

Reigning the River

Anne Rademacher (Environmental Studies and Social and Cultural Analysis)

The Tragic Image

Robert Slifkin (Institute of Fine Arts)

Translation of Das Rilke Alphabet

Ulrich Baer (German and Comparative Literature)

Treasured Possessions: Culture, Property, and Indigenous Rights in the Pacific

Haidy Geismar (Anthropology and Museum Studies)

Volume of Seventeenth-Century Quaker Women’s Writings

Teresa Feroli (Humanities and Social Sciences, NYU-Poly)

We Shall Be All

Barbara Weinstein (History)

Word. The Online Journal of African American English (Online)

Renée Blake (Linguistics and Social and Cultural Analysis)

2009 – 2010 Awardees


They Won’t Budge

Awam Amkpa (Drama, Africana Studies)

Writing Science: Mathematical and Medical Authorship in Ancient Greece

Markus Asper (Classics)

Beginningless Thought/Endless Seeing

Nancy Barton (Art and Art Professions)

Anthology of Political Essays by Middle Eastern Jewish Intellectuals

Zvi Ben-Dor Benite (History and Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies)

The French Republic, 1750-2010

Edward Berenson (History and French Studies)

Triumvirate: McKim, Mead, & White

Mosette Broderick (Art History)

Glory and Agony: Isaac’s Sacrifice and National Narrative

Yael Feldman (Hebrew and Judaic Studies)

Afro-Latin@ Reader: History and Culture in the United States

Transnational Caribbeanities: Women and Music

Ifeona Fulani (Liberal Studies)

The Documentary Film Reader

Jonathan Kahana (Cinema Studies)

Wild Materialism: The Ethic of Terror and the Modern Republic

Jacques Lezra (Comparative Literature, Spanish and Portuguese)

The Cruel Radiance: Photography and Political Violence

Susie Linfield (Arthur L. Carter Journalism Institute)

Theatre of the Real

Carol Martin (Drama)

Ornamentalism: The Art of Renaissance Accessories

Bella Mirabella (Gallatin)

Radical Art of the Renaissance

Alexander Nagel (Institute of Fine Arts)

Ethics and the Theatre Artist: Contemporary Voices

Janet Neipris (Dramatic Writing)

Fighting Theory: Conversations with Avital Ronell, Anne Dufourmantelle, Werner Herzog, and Catherine Porter

Avital Ronell (German, Comparative Literature, and English)

The Archive and the Repertoire: Performing Cultural Memory in the Americas (Translation)

Diana Taylor (Performance Studies and Spanish)

Police Aesthetics: Literature, Film, and the Secret Police in Soviet Times

Cristina Vatulescu (Comparative Literature)

An Amorous History of the Silver Screen: Shanghai Cinema, 1896-1937

Zhen Zhang (Cinema Studies)

2008 – 2009 Awardees


Manhattan Manuscripts

Eckart Goebel (German)

Science Next: Innovation for the Common Good from the Center for American Progress

Bellevue Literary Press: Jerome Lowenstein (Medicine) & Erika Goldman (Medicine)

2007 – 2008 Awardee


5books: unbound

Barbara Rose Haum (Media, Culture, and Communication)

2006 – 2007 Awardee


Shaping the Immigration Debate in France and America

Rodney Bensen (Media, Culture and Communication)

2005 – 2006 Awarde


Garry Winogrand Project

Kenneth Silver (Fine Arts)

TDR: The Drama Review

Richard Schechner (Performance Studies)

2004 – 2005 Awardees


Rome & the Reich: German-Vatican Diplomatic Relations in the Kaiserreich, 1870-1919

Stewart A. Stehlin (History)

Literature through Film: Realism, Magic, and the Art of Adaptation (Translation)

Robert Stam (Cinema Studies)

2003 – 2004 Awardees


“Morris Leopold Ernst” (Yale Biographical Dictionary of American Law)

Brett Gary (Media, Culture, and Communication)

“The Glerk’s Tale” (Canterbury Tales Project)

Martha Rust (English) & David Hoover (English)

2002 – 2003 Awardee


Barrio Dreams: Latinos and the Neoliberal City

Arlene Davila (Anthropology, American Studies)

2000 – 2001 Awardee


The Literary Channel: The Inter-national Invention of the Novel

Margaret Cohen (Comparative Literature)

1999 – 2000 Awardee


Fifty Contemporary Filmmakers

Zhang Zhen (Cinema Studies)

1998 – 1999 Awardee


Pero Lopez de Ayala’s Romado de Palacio

H. Salvador Martinez (Spanish and Portuguese)