Grants-in-Aid Recipients

2016-17

CONFERENCES

5th Ancient Judaism Regional Seminar
Alex Jassen (Hebrew and Judaic Studies)

Africa and the Soviet Union: Technology, Ideology, and Culture
Robyn d’Avignon (History)

Anachronisms
Kristin Ross (Comparative Literature)

Anthologizing American Jewish Thought: A Scholars Workshop
Michah Gottlieb (Skirball Department of Hebrew and Judaic Studies)

Celebrating Hélène Cixous at Eighty
Tom Bishop (French)
Avital Ronell (Comparative Literature)

CityFood, NYC: A Political and Cultural History of Street Vending
Krishnendu Ray (Nutrition and Food Studies)

Curating Performance & Performance Studies
Malik Gaines (Performance Studies)

FESTIVAL IRENE
Gwendolyn Alker (Drama)

Global Dante Project — Symposium
Maria Luisa Ardizzone (Italian Studies)

Global Histories of Capital: A Conference on Political Economy and Historical Change
David Ludden (History

Historical Sociolinguistics Network Conference
Nicholas Wolf (Data Services)

New World Orders: Colonial Intimacies & Crip Exigencies
Hentyle Yapp (Art & Public Policy)

Plein Air: Aesthetic Inquiry in New Landscapes
Dana Karwas (Department of Technology, Culture and Society)

Rouch in the USA
Faye Ginsburg (Anthropology)

Scenes of Subjection at 20
Myisha Priest (Gallatin)

Sovereignty: The Indigenous Present
Jesse Bransford (Art and Art Professions)

The 50th Anniversary of Silver Apples of the Moon: Remembering the NYU Bleecker St. Studio
Robert Rowe (Music and Performing Arts Professions)

The Bestiary or Procession of Orpheus (1911)
Sarah Kay (French)

The Dead Sea Scrolls at 70, The Lewent Colloquium on Ancient Studies
Alex Jassen (Hebrew and Judaic Studies)

The Scribal Mind: Textual Criticism in Antiquity
Roger Bagnall (Institute for the Study of the Ancient World)


PUBLICATIONS

An Anthology on the History and Theory of Secularization
Christiane Frey (German)

Authentic Replicas: Buddhist Art in Medieval China
Hsueh-Man Shen (Institute of Fine Arts)

Blacks of the Land: Indians, Expeditionaries, and Slavery in Early Portuguese America
Barbara Weinstein (History)

In the Presence of Power: Court and Performance in the Pre-modern Middle East
Maurice Pomerantz (Literature/Classical Arabic, NYU Abu Dhabi)

The Hidden History of American Fashion: Women Designers in the 20th Century
Nancy Deihl (Art and Art Professions)

Treatise on Imaginary Explosions, Vol. I
Caitlin Berrigan (Photography & Imaging)

Walaycho Qorilazo. Memoria oral Quechua en los Andes
Odi Gonzales (Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies)

2015-16

CONFERENCES

Art, Archaeology, and the First Emperor: A Global Approach
Lan-ying Tseng (Institute for the Study of the Ancient World)

Communists in the Civil Rights Movement
Timothy Johnson (Collections Services, Bobst Library)

Digital Art History Online: A Symposium on Publishing
Jonathan Hay (Art History; Institute of Fine Arts)

Dúchas: Irish Landscapes and Environmental Legacies
Kelly Sullivan (Irish Studies)

Eat Spain up
Krishnendu Ray (Food Studies and Nutrition)

Envisioning Accessible Futures: Disability, Caregiving and Photography–American and French Perspectives
Faye Ginsburg (Anthropology)

Mistakes Were Made 2.0
Erica Robles-Anderson (Media, Culture, and Communication)

PROXIMITIES, LIMITS, DISTANCES, Contemporary Spanish and Latin American Performance Theories and Practices
Jo Labanyi (Spanish and Portuguese)

Revolution and its Narratives
Rebecca Karl (History)

Shakespeare and the Global Body
Katherine Williams (Literature and Creative Writing, NYU Abu Dhabi)

The Mechanics of Extraction: Comparing Principles of Taxation and Tax Compliance in the Ancient World
Andrew Monson (Classics)

True, Good, Beautiful (真善美): Politics and Forms of Virtue in Xi Jinping-era China
Lily Chumley (Media, Culture, and Communication)


PUBLICATIONS

Creativity Class: Art School and Culture Work in Post-socialist China
Lily Chumley (Media, Culture, and Communication)

Critical Horizons: The Postcolonial Contemporary
Jini Kim Watson (English)

Democracy in Motion: The Limits of Globalizing participation
Gianpaolo Baiocchi (Sociology; Gallatin)

Everyday Sectarianism: Infrastructures, Public Services and Power in Urban Lebanon
Joanne Nucho (Near Eastern Studies)

Hellenistic Greek Poetry: A Selection
David Sider (Classics)

Here’s the Pitch: The Amazing, New, Improved History of Baseball and Advertising
Roberta Newman (Liberal Studies)

Modernity Disavowed: Haiti and the Cultures of Slavery in the Age of Revolution.
Sibylle Fischer (Spanish & Portuguese; Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies)

Nineteenth-Century British Secularism: Science, Religion and Literature
Michael Rectenwald (Liberal Studies)

No Achievement But Through Arabic: Judah ibn Tibbon and the Andalusi Culture of Reading in Exile
S.J. Pearce (Spanish and Portuguese)

Nostradamus: How an Obscure Renaissance Astrologer Became the Modern Prophet of Doom
Stephane Gerson (French)

On the Phone: Deafness and Communication Engineering
Mara Mills (Media, Culture, and Communication)

Parts of a Whole: Distributivity as a Bridge between Aspect and Measurement
Lucas Champollion (Linguistics)

Plain Burned Things: A Poetics of the Unsayable
Leah Souffrant (Expository Writing Program)

Saaq al-Bambuu (The Bamboo Stalk): The Auhtorized Abridged Edition for Students of Arabic
Laila Familiar (Arabic Program, NYU Abu Dhabi)

Sexuality and the Unnatural in Colonial Latin America
Zeb Tortorici (Spanish and Portuguese)

Shaping Immigration News: A French-American Comparison
Rodney Benson (Media, Culture, and Communication)

The Lyric Poem and Aestheticism: Forms of Modernity
Marion Thain (Global Liberal Studies)

The Singing Turk: Ottoman Power and Operatic Emotions on the European Stage
Larry Wolff (European/Mediterranean Studies; History)

Underworlds of Memory W.G. Sebald’s Epic Journeys Through the Past
Alan Itkin (Draper Interdisciplinary Master’s Program in Humanities and Social Thought)

Varieties of Audio Mimesis: Musical Evocations of Landscape
Allen S. Weiss (Performance Studies; Cinema Studies)

2014-15

PUBLICATIONS

Bargaining for International Water Rights: The Euphrates and Tigris Basin

Muserref Yetim (International Relations)

Barrio Rising: Urban Popular Politics and the Making of Modern Venezuela

Alejandro Velasco (Gallatin)

Childrent of the Dictatorship: Student Resistance, Cultural Politics, and the “Long 1960s” in Greece

Kornetis Kostis (Center for European and Mediterranean Studies)

El Mall: The Spatial and Class Politics of Shopping Malls in Latin American

Arlene Davila (Anthropology; Social & Cultural Analysis)

Esmeralda: German-French Affairs in Thomas Mann’s Novel Doctor Faustus

Eckart Goebel (German)

Introducing Peace Museums

Joyce Apsel (Liberal Studies)

politics: Essays on the Society of Calculation

Emily Apter (French; Comparative Literature)

The Bolivia Reader: History, Politics, Culture

Sinclair Thomson (History)

The Epic Poet and the Geographer

Phillip John Usher (French)

Transplanting the Organ: Romantic Organology for Leibniz to Marx

Leif Weatherby (German)

2013-14

PUBLICATIONS

An Irish-Speaking Island: State, Religion, Community and the Linguistic Landscape in Ireland, 1770-1870
Nicholas Wolf (Irish Studies)

Brought to You in Living Color
Susan Murray (Media, Culture, and Communication)

De l’infini des bibliothèques au livre unique – L’archive épurée au XVIIIe
Lucien Nouis (French)

Engaging the Emotions in Spanish Culture and History
Jo Labanyi (Spanish and Portuguese)

Experimente im Individuum: Kurt Goldstein und die Frage des Organismus
Stefanos Geroulanos (History)

Global Design
Peder Anker (Gallatin)

Inventing Baby Food: Taste, Health and the Industrialization of the American Diet
Amy Bentley (Nutrition, Food Studies, Public Health)

Loser Sons: Politics and Authority (Translation)
Avital Ronell (German)

Made In the Image of Stones
Andrei Guruianu (Expository Writing Department)

“No Wait, Yep. Definitely Still Hate Myself.”
Robert Fitterman (Liberal Studies)

Our Native Antiquity: Archaeology and Aesthetics in the Culture of Russian Modernism
Michael Kunichika (Russian and Slavic Studies)

Persistent Forms: Explorations in Historical Poetics
Ilya Kliger (Russian and Slavic Studies)

Scripture and Law in the Dead Sea Scrolls
Alex Jassen (Hebrew and Judaic Studies)

Siena: City of Secrets
Jane Tylus (Italian Studies)

The Feminine Symptom: Aleatory Matter in the Aristotelian Cosmos
Emanuela Bianchi (Comparative Literature)

The Spectral Piano: From Liszt, Scriabin and Debussy to the Digital Age
Marilyn Nonken (Music and Performing Arts Professions)

The Undersea Network
Nicole Starosielski (Media, Culture, and Communication)

Transatlantic Parallaxes: Toward reciprocal anthropology
Susan Carol Rogers (Anthropology)

2012-13

CONFERENCES

(Self)-Representation: Romani Music and Culture in Diaspora
Michael Beckerman (Music)

An Empire Remade? The New Deal, the Americans, and the Rise of Keynesian Internationalism
Greg Grandin (History)
Jill Lane (Spanish & Portuguese)

Between African Americans and Japanese: Traveling Texts
Nina Cornyetz (Gallatin)

Celestial Twins? Discussions, Readings, and a Concert Exploring the Relationship Between Music and Poetry
Gregory Erickson (Gallatin)

Feminism and Marxism in China’s Twentieth Century: Retrospect and Prospect
Rebecca Karl (History; East Asian Studies)

Gender, Imperialism, and Global Exchanges
Michele Mitchell (History)

Hegel to Russia and Back
Ilya Kliger (Russian and Slavic Studies)

Islamic Law in Society Research Workshop
Michael Gilsenan (Hagop Kevorkian Center for Near Eastern Studies)

Junior Scholars Workshop on Iranian Studies
Ali Mirsepassi (Gallatin)
Arang Keshavarzian (Hagop Kevorkian Center for Near Eastern Studies)

Latino/a Media Now: Consupmtion, Audiences, and Cultural Politics
Arlene Davila (Anthropology; Social & Cultural Analysis)

Methods and Approaches to Atlantic History: A Conference in Celebration of Karen Ordahl Kupperman
Nicole Eustace (History)

Photography and Imaging Lecture Series
Wafaa Bilal (Photogaphy & Imaging)

Program: Media and Literature
Lisa Gitelman (Media, Culture and Communication)

Re/forming Identities: The Artist’s Voice
Michael Dinwiddie (Gallatin)

Reading Dictatorship: Looking Back at the Postcolony
Jini Kim Watson (English)

Remapping Food
Jack Tchen (A/P/A Institute)

Rethinking Scren Melodrama: Global Perspectives
Richard Allen (Cinema Studies)

Reworking Political Concepts III
Jacques Lezra (Comparative Literature; English; Spanish and Portuguese)

Rising Up: The Hale Woodruff Murals and Beyond: A Symposium
Deborah Willis (Photogaphy & Imaging)

Roads Taken: The Great Jewsih Migration and the Peddlers Who Made it Possible
Hasia Diner (Hebrew and Judaic Studies)

Rouch After Rouch: Reframing a Legacy
Faye Ginsburg (Anthropology) (FAS)

Surface Reading/Machine Reading: New Approaches to Texts and Text Data
Bill Blake (English) (FAS)
Mara Mills (Media, Culture and Communication) (Steinhardt)

The Art and Science of Urban Farming
Amy Bentley (Nutrition; Food Studies; Public Health) (Steinhardt)
Kent Kirshenbaum (Chemistry) (FAS)

The Religious Question in America: A Bicentennial Look at People v. Phillips
Marion Casey (Irish Studies) (FAS)

The Sirens Go Silent: Memorial Colloquium for Friedrich A. Kittler
Avital Ronell (German; Comparative Literature; English) (FAS)
Arne Hoecker (German)
Benjamin Kafka (Media, Culture and Communication)
Martin Rauchbauer (Deutsches Haus) (FAS)

Vemeer’s Daughter
Lawrence Weschler (Journalism)

Verdi’s Third Century: Italian Opera Today
Phillip Mitsis (Classics)

Video in the Villages: Celebrating Three Decades of Inigenous Filmmaking
Faye Ginsburg (Anthropology)
Pegi Vail (Center for Media, Culture and History)


PUBLICATIONS

Everything You Always Wanted to Know About the Callicoon Center Band
Alice Elliott (Film & TV)

Exercises in Criticism: The Theory and Practice of Literary Constraint
Louis Bury (Expository Writing Program)

In the Knot of Time
Carlos de Jesus (Film & TV)

Italian Fascism’s Empire Cinema
Ruth Ben-Ghiat (Italian Studies)

Medieval and the Early Modern Performance in the Eastern Mediterranean
Evelyn Vitz (French)

Parrots and Nightingales, Troubadour Quotations and European Poetry
Sarah Kay (French)

Playing House in the 19th Century French Novel
Claudie Bernard (French)

Shaping Immigration News: A French-American Comparison
Rodney Benson (Media, Culture and Communication)

The Archive and the Repertoire: Perofrming Cultural Memory in the Americas
Diana Taylor (Performance Studies; Spanish & Portuguese)

The Oxford Handbook of Greek and Roman Art and Architecture
Clemente Marconi (Institute of Fine Arts)

Viral Voyages, the crisis of global contagion in AIDS writing
Lina Meruane (Liberal Studies)

Visual Propoganda, Exhibitions, and the Spanish Civil War
Miriam Basilio (Art History)

Voices of New York: Then and Now
Renee Blake (Linguistics; Social & Cultural Analysis)

2011-12

The Translation Zone (Publication)
Emily Apter (French)

Dante and Heterodoxy
Maria Luisa Ardizzoni (Italian Studies)

Music: Parts and Labor
Michael Beckerman (Music)
Jessica Schwartz (Music)
Benjamin Tausig (Music)
Siv Lie (Music)
Anna Reidy (Music)

AUTOFICTION: Literature in France Today
Tom Bishop (French, Comparative Literature)

The Affect Factory
Barbara Browning (Performance Studies)

The Port Huron Statement @50
Robert Cohen (Steinhardt Teaching and Learning)
Daniel Walkowitz (Social and Cultural Analysis, History)
Marilyn Young (History)

Brevísima relación de la construcción de España y otros ensayos transatlánticos. 1991-2011 (Publication)
James Fernández (Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Literatures)

The Rhetoric of Violence and Sacrifice in Fascist Italy: Mussolini, Gadda, Vittorini(Publication)
Chiara Ferrari (Italian Studies)

Untouchable Fictions (Publication)
Toral Gajawarla (English)

Manhattan Manuscripts (Publication)
Eckert Goebe (German)

The Birth of Chinese Feminism: He-Yin Zen and Her Feminist Worlds (Publication)
Rebecca Karl (East Asian Studies, History)

2012 Bioethics Conference: The Moral Brain
S. Matthew Liao (Center for Bioethics)

Latin American Art Bibliography: A Continuing Conversation
Amy Lucker (Institute of Fine Arts Library)

2012 Imagining America Conference
Randy Martin (Art and Public Policy)
Dipti Desai (Art and Art Professions)
Lorie Novak (Photography and Imaging)
Jack Tchen (Social and Cultural Analysis)

My Poets (Publication)
Maureen McLane (English)

Dreaming Information (Publication)
Eve Meltzer (Gallatin)

NOW! Visual Culture
Nicholas Mirzoeff (Media, Culture, and Communications)

Flirtations: Rhetoric and Aesthetics this Side of Seduction
Daniel Hoffman-Schwartz (Comparative Literature)
Lauren Shizuko-Faraone (Comparative Literature)
Barbara Nagel (German)

Human Values and Digital Media: Getting From Theory to Practice
Helen Nissenbaum (Media, Culture, and Communications)
Luke Stark (Media, Culture, and Communications)

 

SPRING 2012

Visual Cultures and Visual Activism in African Women’s Photography
Awam Amkpa (Africana Studies, Drama)
Deborah Willis (Photography & Imaging)

Imagining the Child Reader: Literacy, Property, and the Media of Childhood in Nineteenth-Century America (Publication)
Patricia Crain (English)

Jean-Jacques Rousseau: Nature/Culture (Publication)
Anne Deneys-Tunney (French)

Why Remember Guantanamo?
Haidy Geismar (Anthropology)
Liz Sevcenko (Public History and Archives)

What is the Artist of the 21st Century?: Peter Singer, With Artist’s Response
RoseLee Goldberg (Art & Art Professions)

Islam and the Atlantic World: New Paradigms and Prospects (Publication)
Aisha Khan (Anthropology)

Blowing Minds: The East Village Other, the Rise of Underground Comix and the Alternative Press
Brooke Kroeger (Journalism)

Touch/Screen
Antonia Lant (Cinema Studies)

Rome and the Worlds Beyond Roman Frontiers, Eleventh Workshop of the Impact of Empire Network
Michael Peachin (Classics)

Media in Asian Globalization: Identity and Dissent in China and India, 1977-present
Arvind Rajagopal (Media, Culture, and Communications)
Zhen Zhang (Cinema Studies)

Out of Time: Philip Guston’s and the Refiguration of Postwar American Art (Publication)
Robert Slifkin (Institute of Fine Arts)

African Roots, Brazilian Rites: Cultural and National Identity in Brazil (Publication)
Cheryl Sterling (Liberal Studies Program)

Queer Cuba: Desire and Inequality in the Afterlife of Socialism (Publication)
Noelle Stout (Anthropology)

From San Juan to Paris and Back: Francisco Oller and Caribbean Art in the Era of Impressionism (Publication)
Edward Sullivan (Art History)

Speaking of Gordon Parks: A Symposium
Deborah Willis (Photography & Imaging)

Visualizing Emancipation: What did freedom look like? (Publication)
Deborah Willis (Photography & Imaging)

History and Philosophy of Education
Jonathan Zimmerman (Humanities & Social Sciences in the Professions, History)

2010-11

The Bandstand (Publication)
Juan Flores (Social and Cultural Analysis)

Beauty and Fashion: The Black Portrait Symposium
Deborah Willis (Photography and Imaging)

Combat Trauma and the Ancient Stage
Peter Meineck (Classics)

Commodities and Culture, 1851-1914
Elaine Freedgood (English)
Rajeswari Sunder Rajan (English)
Robert J.C. Young (English and Comparative Literature)

Conference on Gender and Internal Colonialism
Linda Gordon (History)
Maria Montoya (Anthropology)
Renato Rosaldo (Social and Cultural Analysis)

Culture Wars in Translation (Publication)
Robert Stam (Cinema Stam)

The Digital Encyclopédie Conference
Lucien Nouis (French)

Emotional Cultures in Spain, from the Enlightenment to the Present
Jo Labanyi (Spanish and Portuguese)

Empire, Sexuality, and Literature in the Anglo-American World, 1700-2000: A Symposium in Honor of Henry Abelove
Carolyn Dinshaw (Social and Cultural Analysis)
John Guillory (English)
Tavia Nyong’o (Performance Studies)
Ann Pellegrini (Religious Studies, Performance Studies)

Essays on the Divine Comedy (Publication)
John Freccero (Italian Studies and Comparative Literature)

Florence’s Maiden Mediterranean Voyage (Publication)
Mahnaz Yousefzadeh (Liberal Studies)

Foundation to Innovation: A Biennial Symposium Sponsored by the Experimental Cuisine Collective
Amy Bentley (Nutrition, Food Studies, and Public Health)

Getting the Documents to Speak: An International Research Practicum on Cuba and the Atlantic World
Ada Ferrer (History)

Giorgio de Chirico and the Metaphysical City (Publication)
Ara Merjian (Italian Studies)

Greece, Greeks, and Hellenism in the Age of Transnationalism
Liana Theodoratou (Hellenic Studies)

House Seat (Publication)
Laurence Maslon (Graduate Acting)

Hunters, Heroes, and Kings: The Frieze of Tomb II at Vergina (Publication)
Hallie Franks (Gallatin)

Israeli Cinema (Publication)
Ella Shohat (Art and Public Studies and Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies)

James Baldwin’s Global Imagination
Rich Blint (Social and Cultural Analysis)

Life on Display (Publication)
Victoria Cain (Museum Studies)

Long Distance Race, Translation (Publication)
Nader Uthman (Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies)

Lucretius and Modernity
Jacques Lezra (Comparative Literature)

Mexican Biodiversity, Green Imperialism, and Indigenous Feminist Leadership
Gayatri Gopinath (Social and Cultural Analysis)
Sonia Ospina (Public Management and Policy)
Josefina Saldana-Portillo (Social and Cultural Analysis)

New Directions in Foreign Language Teaching
Nicola Cipani (Italian Studies)
Andrea Dortmann (German)
John Moran (French)
Maria-Jose Zubieta (Spanish and Portuguese)

The Open Utopia (Online Publication)
Stephen Duncombe (Gallatin)

The Paris Review Interview: A Symposium
Katie Roiphe (Journalism)

Past and Present in China
Joanna Waley-Cohen (History)

Perform Again
Karen Shimikawa (Performance Studies)

Producing Bollywood: Inside the Contemporary Hindi Film Industry (Publication)
Tejaswini Ganti (Anthropology)

Reigning the River (Publication)
Anne Rademacher (Environmental Studies and Social and Cultural Analysis)

Russian and Slavic Studies Interdisciplinary Colloquium
Ilya Kliger (Russian and Slavic Studies)
Yanni Kotsonis (Russian and Slavic Studies and History)
Michael Kunichika (Russian and Slavic Studies)

Springtime Wonder Cabinet
Ren Weschler (New York Institute for the Humanities; Journalism)

The Tragic Image (Publication)
Robert Slifkin (Institute of Fine Arts)

Translation of Das Rilke Alphabet (Publication)
Ulrich Baer (German and Comparative Literature)

Treasured Possessions: Culture, Property, and Indigenous Rights in the Pacific(Publication)
Haidy Geismar (Anthropology and Museum Studies)

Visible Evidence XVIII
Jonathan Kahana (Cinema Studies)

Visions Collided: The Lives and Letters of Elizabeth Bishop’s Poetry and Poetics
Stacy Pies (Gallatin)

Volume of Seventeenth-Century Quaker Women’s Writings (Publication)
Teresa Feroli (Humanities and Social Sciences, NYU-Poly)

We Shall Be All (Publication)
Barbara Weinstein (History)

Word. The Online Journal of African American English (Online Publication)
Renée Blake (Linguistics and Social and Cultural Analysis)

2009-10

Recounting Life at Times of War with Ascanio Celestini
Stefano Albertini (Italian Studies)

Fornes Play Reading Festival
Gwendolyn Alker (Drama)

They Won’t Budge (Publication)
Awam Amkpa (Drama, Africana Studies)

Music, Language, Thought VI-VII
Magali Armillas-Tiseyra (Comparative Literature)
Amy Cimini (Music)
Michael Gallope (Music)
Daniel Hoffman-Schwartz (Comparative Literature)
Ceci Moss (Comparative Literature)

Writing Science: Mathematical and Medical Authorship in Ancient Greece (Publication)
Markus Asper (Classics)

Beginningless Thought/Endless Seeing (Publication)
Nancy Barton (Art and Art Professions)

Anthology of Political Essays by Middle Eastern Jewish Intellectuals (Publication)
Zvi Ben-Dor Benite (History and Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies)

Jean Améry and Primo Levy: Rhetoric of Testimony
Ruth Ben-Ghiat (Italian Studies)
Paul Fleming (German)

The French Republic, 1750-2010 (Publication)
Edward Berenson (History and French Studies)

CAMUS NOW, International Conference
Tom Bishop (French)
Denis Hollier (French)

Triumvirate: McKim, Mead, & White (Publication)
Mosette Broderick (Art History)

The Natalia-WOZA Project 
James Calder (Graduate Acting Program)

Literature and Cinema in the French-Speaking World
Ludovic Cortade (French)

Art and Ideas
Sue deBeer (Art and Art Professions)
David Rimanelli (Art and Art Professions)
Thomas Crow (Institute of Fine Arts)

Radars and Fences 2010: Borders, Affect, Space
Marco Deseriis (Media, Culture, and Communication)
Hatim El-Hibri (Media, Culture, and Communication)
Scott Selberg (Media, Culture, and Communication)

The [Unending] Korean War in a Post-9/11 World
Henry Em (East Asian Studies)

Translating French and American Poetry Today
Emmanuelle Ertel (French)

Glory and Agony: Isaac’s Sacrifice and National Narrative (Publication)
Yael Feldman (Hebrew and Judaic Studies)

Afro-Latin@ Reader: History and Culture in the United States (Publication)

Transnational Caribbeanities: Women and Music (Publication)
Ifeona Fulani (Liberal Studies)

Art/Memory/Place: Commemorating the Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Tragedy
Haidy Geismar (Museum Studies)
Peter Wosh (History)
Lynn Gumpert (Grey Art Gallery)

Beast and Citizens: Animality and Culture in Latin America
Gabriel Giorgi (Spanish and Portuguese)

Fred Stein Exhibition 
Eckart Goebel (German)

Wallace Stevens, New York, and Modernism
Lisa Goldfarb (Gallatin)

Images: Documenting Political
Yukiko Hanawa (East Asian Studies)
Thomas Looser (East Asian Studies)

organum let open (Music Composition and Performance)
Elizabeth Hoffman (Music)
Marilyn Nonken (Music and Performing Arts Professions)

The History of the Telescope
Myles Jackson (Humanities and Social Sciences, NYU-Poly)

The Documentary Film Reader (Publication)
Jonathan Kahana (Cinema Studies)

Undercover Reporting Database
Brooke Kroeger (Arthur L. Carter Journalism Institute)
Monica McCormick (Bobst Library)
Michael Stoller (Bobst Library)

Navajo Nation Uranium Mining Project (Documentary film)
Yvonne Latty (Arthur L. Carter Journalism Institute)

Early Modernities
Jacques Lezra (Comparative Literature, Spanish and Portuguese)
Christopher Cannon (English)

Wild Materialism: The Ethic of Terror and the Modern Republic (Publication)
Jacques Lezra (Comparative Literature, Spanish and Portuguese)

The Cruel Radiance: Photography and Political Violence (Publication)
Susie Linfield (Arthur L. Carter Journalism Institute)

Theatre of the Real (Publication)
Carol Martin (Drama)

The Psyences Project
Emily Martin (Anthropology)

The Laugh of the Medusa
Judith Miller (French)
Denis Hollier (French)

Ornamentalism: The Art of Renaissance Accessories (Publication)
Bella Mirabella (Gallatin)

Show and Prove: The Tensions, Contradictions, and Possibilities of Hip Hop Studies in Practice
José Muñoz (Performance Studies)
Imani Kai Johnson (Performance Studies)
Marcella Runell Hall (Performance Studies)

Radical Art of the Renaissance (Publication)
Alexander Nagel (Institute of Fine Arts)

Ethics and the Theatre Artist: Contemporary Voices (Publication)
Janet Neipris (Dramatic Writing)

The Politics and Poetics of Refugees
Crystal Parikh (English and Social and Cultural Analysis)

The Philosophy of Creativity Speaker Series
Elliot Samuel Paul (Philosophy)

Situating Sustainability
Anne Rademacher (Social and Cultural Analysis)

Human Rights and Photography
Fred Ritchin (Photography and Imaging)

Fighting Theory: Conversations with Avital Ronell, Anne Dufourmantelle, Werner Herzog, and Catherine Porter (Publication)
Avital Ronell (German, Comparative Literature, and English)

National and Post-National Cartographies of Desire in the Works of Francois Noudelman
Avital Ronell (German, Comparative Literature, and English)

Photo Archives and the Photographic Memory, Part III
Patricia Rubin (Institute of Fine Arts)

Valuing Lives: The 1st Annual Workshop in Broad Bioethics
Benjamin Sachs (Environmental Studies)

The Sociological Turn in Translation and Interpreting Studies
Milena Savova (Foreign Languages, Translation, and Interpreting)

The Archive and the Repertoire: Performing Cultural Memory in the Americas(Publication/Translation)
Diana Taylor (Performance Studies and Spanish)

Police Aesthetics: Literature, Film, and the Secret Police in Soviet Times (Publication)
Cristina Vatulescu (Comparative Literature)

Venus 2010: They Call Her Hottentot
Deborah Willis (Photography and Imaging)

An Amorous History of the Silver Screen: Shanghai Cinema, 1896-1937 (Publication)
Zhen Zhang (Cinema Studies)

2008-09

Adelphiques: Brothers and Sisters in Nineteenth-Century French Literature
Claudie Bernard (French)

Archives, Archival Practice, and the Concepts of the Archive
Peter J. Wosh (History)

Blowing Up the Brand: Critical Positions on Promotional Paradigms
Ted Magder (Media, Culture, and Communication)

Concordia Discors
Benoît Bolduc (French)
Henriette Goldwyn (French)

Diderot Today: New Perspecives
Lucien Nouis (French)
Professor Anne Deneys-Tunney (French)

Food for Thought: A Conference of Scholars, Curators, and Librarians from Institutions with Strong Food-Related Collections
Krishnendu Ray (Nutrition, Food Studies, and Public Health)
Marvin J. Taylor (Libraries)

Icons of the Desert: Early Paintings from Papunya
Fred Myers (Anthropology)
Pepe Karmel (Art History)
Lynn Gumpert (Grey Art Gallery)

Lecture Series on Translation
Hala Halim (Comparative Literature; Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies)

Manhattan Manuscripts
Eckart Goebel (German)

Music, Language, Thought: Im/Material Affinities
Magali Armillas-Tiseyra (Comparative Literature)
Amy Cimini (Music)
Michael Gallope (Music)
Daniel Hoffman-Schwartz (Comparative Literature)
Ceci Moss (Comparative Literature)

New French Philosophy: Text and Media
Emily Apter (French)
Alexander Galloway (Media, Culture, and Communication)
Denis Hollier (French)
Ben Kafka (Media, Culture, and Communication)

Printing of the Bellevue Literary Press Book, Science Next: Innovation for the Common Good from the Center for American Progress
Jerome Lowenstein (Medicine)
Erika Goldman (Medicine)

Schubert and Solitude
Lawrence Weschler (New York Institute for the Humanities)

Sixth Annual Conflux Festival
David Darts (Art and Art Professions)

Teatro Vivo/Living Theatre: A Festival
Sylvia Molly (Spanish and Portuguese)
Lila Zemborain (Spanish and Portuguese)
Mariela Dreyfus (Spanish and Portuguese)

Truth be Told
Linda Mills (Law)
Brian Dilg (Institute of Film and Television)

Wonder Cabinet
Lawrence Weschler (New York Institute for the Humanities)

IX Centenary of King Alfonso VI’s Death
Salvador Martinez (Spanish and Portuguese)

2007-08

100% Venezuela: Venezuelan Film Festival, Second Edition
Javier Guerrero (Spanish and Portuguese)
Gerard Aching (Spanish and Portuguese)

24th Annual Conference of the Association for Israel Studies
Ronald W. Zweig (Center for Israel Studies)
Debra London Ben-Ami (Center for Israel Studies)

5books: unbound
Barbara Rose Haum (Media, Culture, and Communication)

Accessories in the Renaissance
Bella Mirabella (Gallatin)

Bodies Exhibit Student Fieldtrip
Shaghayegh Harbi (General Studies)

Catastrophe and Caesura: Philippe Lacoue-Labarthe Today
Judith Alpert (Applied Psychology)
Avital Ronell (German)
Shireen R. K. Patell (German)

Cultural Conversions: Religion, Gender, and Latino/a America
Ann Pellegrini (Performace Studies)
Josefina Saldaña-Portillo (Social and Cultural Studies; Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies)

Cultural Studies Association Annual Conference
Randy Martin (Art and Public Policy)

Do-It-Yourself Media: Movement Perspectives on Social Movements
Stephen Duncombe (Gallatin)

Here and Now: African and African-American Art and Film
Deborah Willis (Photography and Imaging)

Italian Art at La Pietra: Transatlantic Conversations
Jane Tylus (Italian Studies)
Pepe Karmel (Art History)
Mariët Westermann (Institute of Fine Arts)

Jews and American Capitalism
Hasia R. Diner (Hebrew and Judaic Studies)

La Pietra’s Writers’ Festival
Barbara Bonciani (Villa la Pietra)

Medieval Theater, Then and Now
Nancy Regalado (French)

Mid-Atlantic Slavic Conference
Anne Lounsbery (Russian and Slavic Studies)

Modernist Studies Annual Conference
Phil Harper (English)
Patrick Deer (English)

Poetry Readings: A Celebration of Verbal and Visual Culture in Latin America
Lynn Gumpert (Grey Art Gallery)

Resisting Completing: Queer Latino/a Interventions
Maria Josephina Saldaña (Social and Cultural Analysis)

Shocked! Shocked!
Lawrence Weschler (New York Institute of the Humanities)

Society for Disability Studies Conference
Don Kulick (Anthropology)

Symposium on the ‘Golden Calf’
Mark Smith (Hebrew and Judaic Studies)

Symposium on Visual Culture in Germany and Italy, 1945-1955
Ruth Ben-Ghiat (Italian Studies)

The 6th Orphan Film Symposium
Dan Streible (Cinema Studies)

The Way We Read Now
Elain Freedgood (English)
Emily Apter (French)

Theory: An Ongoing Colloquium
John Hamilton (German; Comparative Literature)
Martin Harries (English)
Michèle Lowrie (Classics)

Towards a Gendered History of Italian Literature
Virginia Cox (Italian Studies)
Chiara Ferrari (Italian Studies)

Western Representation and Its Determination on Our Own Realities
Robert J. C. Young (Comparative Literature; English)

Writing Women 1700-1800: Literary History at the Crossroads
Paula McDowell (English)
Bryan E. Waterman (English)